MANDATEEU PPWR Art. 7: 30% recycled PET in contact-sensitive packaging by 2030 · 35% in all other plastic packagingEU: 30% recycled PET by 2030 · 35% other plasticAll mandates →
NEXAMINSIGHTSFUTURE OF PLASTICS
NEXAM2.45 SEK ≈ $0.25+0.0%
MKT CAP 252 MSEK ≈ $26MSHARES 102,662,09252W 2.18 - 4.08 SEK ≈ $0.22 - 0.42NASDAQ FIRST NORTH

Independent research · Nexam Chemical

Beyond the press release. Into the evidence.

Independent research on Nexam Chemical's technology, commercial progress and market opportunity. What the company has shown, kept apart from what it has only said.

What Nexam does, and why it matters now

The case in three steps

1 · The problem

Recycling weakens plastic.

Every time PET is melted down, its long molecular chains are cut. The recycled plastic turns more brittle, so most packaging still needs new plastic.

Why recycled PET fails →

2 · Nexam's fix

An additive that rejoins the chains.

Nexam makes additives designed to link cut chains back together, so recycled plastic can stand in for new plastic in more products.

CLAIMEDThe company's description

3 · The demand

From 2030, the law requires recycled plastic.

From 2030, PET food packaging sold in the EU must hold at least 30% recycled plastic. The better recycled plastic performs, the easier that is to meet.

REPORTEDRegulation (EU) 2025/40, Art. 7

NEXT UP29 Jan 2027Year-End Report 2026in 87d15 Apr 2027Interim report January-March 2027in 163d11 May 2027Annual General Meeting 2027in 189dFULL CALENDAR →

Demand is legislated, not marketed

MANDATE

Recycled-content targets are written into binding law in both of Nexam's core markets. Converters do not choose whether to buy post-consumer resin; they choose how to make it work. That is a demand curve with a statutory deadline attached.

2025

California AB 793

25% recycled content in plastic beverage containers, rising to 50% by 2030. Enforced per producer.

2030

EU PPWR applies

Design-for-recycling rules bite. Qualification cycles for 2030 compliance start now.

2030

PPWR Art. 7 targets

30% recycled content in contact-sensitive PET packaging · 35% across other plastic packaging.

2032

California SB 54

Broader than AB 793: 65% recycled content across all single-use packaging, plus a 25% source-reduction mandate.

EU plastic packaging waste

15.8 Mt

generated in 2023, 19.8% of all packaging waste

Recycling target

55%

of plastic packaging, by 2030

The union manages

42.4%

in 2024, so the gap to the target is 12.6 points

Waste volumes: Eurostat packaging waste statistics, 2023. The recycling rate is collected weekly from Eurostat's own table and shown country by country. Mandates: https://calrecycle.ca.gov/bevcontainer/bevdistman/plasticcontent · https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2025/40/oj. AB 793 and SB 54 are two different California laws and are listed separately - merging them was a logged correction.

Why recycled plastic fails its spec

PROBLEM

Each heat history shortens the polymer chain. Three failure modes follow, and every one of them pushes the batch down into a lower-value application - the reason mandated recycled content is currently booked as a cost.

FAILURE 01

Melt-flow drift

MECHANISM

MFI rises with every reprocessing cycle. The melt thins, wall sections go out of tolerance and scrap climbs.

OUTCOME

The converter caps the recycled share to stay in spec. Nexam puts that cap at 30% to 50% in blown film; no independent survey of it exists.

FAILURE 02

Chain scission

MECHANISM

Molecular weight and intrinsic viscosity fall. Impact strength and elongation at break go with them.

OUTCOME

Brittle parts. Excluded from load-bearing and contact-sensitive use.

FAILURE 03

Thermo-oxidation

MECHANISM

Color shift, odor and gel formation accumulate through the mixed-feed supply chain.

OUTCOME

Batch downgraded to black or non-visible parts. Value cascades away.

One reactive step puts the chain back

TECHNOLOGY

NEXAMITE® is a reactive masterbatch. It goes in with the recycled feed and reacts in the extruder the converter already owns, during the pass they are already running - no new tooling, no new line. What follows is the mechanism as the company describes it, marked where the description stops and the inference starts.

STEP 01 · DOSE

A low dosage, unpublished

Fed with the recycled material at the hopper, by standard gravimetric dosing. The company says low dosage and gives no range for its PET grade; for blown film it cites about 2.5%.

STEP 02 · REACT

Chain extension in the melt

The additive couples the chain ends that degradation leaves behind, rebuilding molecular weight. Nexam calls this in-line rebuilding of polymer structure and does not disclose the chemistry.

STEP 03 · RECOVER

Melt strength returns

Melt strength is what a film bubble and a hot sheet stand on, and it is what fails first in recycled material.

CLAIMED RESULT

Higher recycled content, same line

The company says thermoformers move from about 50% recycled content to 80 or 100%. That is its own claim; no independent trial is published.

The Reactive Recycling topic hub →

What is claimed · and what stands behind it

ClaimMade byEvidence published
rPET sheet from about 50% recycled content to 80 or 100%Nexam ChemicalNone
Stress crack resistance in recycled HDPE more than tripledNexam ChemicalTest method named (ASTM D-1693), no report
Stable blown film at about 2.5% masterbatchNexam ChemicalNone
PET grade approved for food contact by EFSA and FDANexam ChemicalNo opinion or authorization number

The argument does not need the additive to be magic. It needs recycled content to become compulsory, and the performance gap to be real. The first is law. The second is, on this evidence, asserted rather than demonstrated.

Read from the manufacturer’s own pages on 16 September 2026. What we checked, and what we could not confirm, is set out in the applications guide.

The economics of recycled content

ECONOMICS

The case used to be stated here as arithmetic on a resin cost index. That index was modeled against sources that turned out not to exist, so it is withdrawn and the arithmetic with it. What can be said without it: the additive is a small share of the tonne and is priced against a saving spread over the whole of it, and from 2030 the cheaper way out - diluting with virgin resin - stops being free, because recycled content becomes a legal minimum.

Why the margin holds

A small addition captures value created across the whole tonne. The converter measures the saving on the whole batch; Nexam prices against that saving, not against the cost of the powder. Qualification takes months and is written into the customer's specification. Once approved, switching back costs a requalification - which is the shape of recurring revenue. The company does not publish the dosage, so the size of that spread is not something a reader can compute from public material.

Sensitivity · rPET discount to virgin

Not drawn. The scenarios ran off a resin cost index that is withdrawn, and the prices that would replace it are published commercially, under terms that do not allow republication. Until there is a series we can cite and link, this stays empty rather than illustrative.

The feedstock spread is still the swing factor, and the case weakens if virgin resin falls below recycled. That has happened before. What the mandate changes is that a converter can no longer answer it by using less recycled material.

Producer prices · rubber and plastic products, EU

121.0 +5.7% year on year

Index, 2021 = 100, to 1 Aug 2026. This is what producers charge for rubber and plastic products across the union, not a resin price and not the gap between virgin and recycled. It is the direction of the industry that buys the additive, and the only price series on this subject that may be republished with attribution. Eurostat, table STS_INPP_M

Does it convert into tonnes?

EXECUTION

The bear case is not the chemistry, it is the sales cycle. Specialty additives die in qualification. So this is the section to watch: how many projects move a stage, and whether shipped volume follows.

Recycling pipeline · reported

In development or proof of concept164

Q1 2026 130 → Q2 2026 145 → latest 164

Technically approved by the customer14

Q2 2026 12 → latest 14

In ongoing commercial business31

Q1 2026 27 → Q2 2026 28 → latest 31

Counts of Recycling projects, as the company states them in its Q3 2026 interim report. The last column is a pipeline update made immediately after the quarter closed, not a balance at 30 September.

The report names three stages. A fourth, scale-up and industrialization, appears only in the quarterly presentation, which we could not find published anywhere citable - so there is no row for it here.

US channel · reported

Palmer Holland distribution, live Jan 2026

A specialty-chemical distributor with an existing polymer-additive customer base now carries NEXAMITE® across the US, Canada and Mexico, in a release that concedes current sales in the segment are limited. The company publishes no figure for what the channel has sold, so there is none here.

Industries served · reported

  • Aerospace & high-temperature resinsNEXIMID®
  • ElectronicsNEXIMID®
  • Pipes & infrastructureNEXAMITE®
  • Engineered foamsNEXAMITE®

What the market pays for it today

PRICE

Nexam Chemical is a micro-cap with no index sponsorship and thin coverage. That is the mechanism by which a legislated demand curve can go unpriced for years - and the reason to read the gap between the last two sections and this one.

Nexam · Nasdaq First North Growth Market

2.45 SEK

Scraped from the company's own share ticker at 2026-11-02 17:00 UTC.

One point per day, the last price collected that day - which is why the line starts when collection did rather than a year ago.

Valuation snapshot

Market cap252 MSEK ≈ $26M
Shares outstanding102,662,092
52-week range2.18 - 4.08 SEK ≈ $0.22 - 0.42
Short interest-

Market cap is the share count multiplied by the most recent price tick, not a stored figure, so it moves with the quote beside it. Shares in issue from the company's share page: public sources disagree on the count and this is the reconciled one. 52-week range from Nasdaq Nordic's daily closes, and the range is of closing prices, not intraday.

Analyst coverage

Latest from ABG Sundal Collier, 19 Oct 2026: Busy pipeline, soft quarter

One house covers the name, and thin coverage is part of why a mispricing can persist. All notes →

Insider activity · 12m

+463,362 SEK ≈ $47,473 net bought

  • Christer SvanbergBUY 40k
  • Jens Marcus NybergBUY 57k
  • Ronnie TörnqvistBUY 47k

Ownership · 30 Sep 2026

  • Försäkringsaktiebolaget Avanza Pension11.7% +0.2
  • Svenolov Hjaelmstad7.5% −0.4
  • Claes Mellgren4.3% +0.0
  • Veronica Wallman4.0% +0.0

The gap · read it yourself. A 252 MSEK ≈ $26M company - 1.3× sales, 48% gross margin, thirteen years of listed history and still no index sponsorship - sits in front of 15.8 Mt of plastic packaging waste a year, 55% of which the union has legislated must be recycled by 2030. Whether that is an opportunity or a warning depends on execution - which is why this site reads the filings on the day they land instead of waiting for the quarter.

Open the data room →

Insights

Live from the floor

Insights sit behind the facts by design. Reader research informs the argument above it; it does not stand in for it. Everything above names a source; this is where people argue about what it means, under their own name and with their share disclosure attached.